Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join PaLA!
Community Search
Calendar

9/21/2016 » 10/14/2016
Kalahari Waterpark Pass Order Form

10/16/2016 » 10/19/2016
PaLA Annual Conference

10/16/2016 » 10/19/2016
PaLA 2016 Conference

10/17/2016 » 10/18/2016
Exhibitor Registration - PaLA Library Products & Services Expo

2016 Conference Preview

2014 Conference Committee
Share |

2014 PaLA Conference Planning Committee

The 2014 Conference Committee is hard at work planning another top-notch conference, this time at the Lancaster Co Convention Center. This venue, which features plenty of meeting space, a large exhibit hall, unique downtown locations will afford lots of opportunity for meaningful interaction among attendees. We hope you plan to join us, and if you would like to volunteer to assist in a particular committee's work, or have a question, please feel free to contact any of the committee members. 

Chair - Chris Snyder, Bucks County Free Library

Second Chair -  Sara Edmiston, Adams County Library System

Administrative Support - Dana Barber, Margaret R. Grundy Memorial Library

Banquet Reception/Entertainment - Jeanne Clancy, Chester County Library & Melissa Kohl, Chester County Library

Conference Evaluation - Leslie Christianson, Marywood University

Exhibits - Margie Stern, Delaware Co Library System & Jennifer Stocker, Easton Area Public Library

Fundraising/Sponsorships - Debbie Malone, De Sales University & Sue Ziegler, Bucks Co Free Library

Local Authors - Karl Rebon, Reynoldsville Public Library

Local Information/Tours - Elizabeth Davis, Lackawanna Co Children's Library; Erin Dorney, Millersville University & Sheli McHugh, University of Scranton

PaLA Store -  Tara Major, Simpson Public Library & Bonnie Powers, Capital Area District

 Performers Showcase - Jeff Swope, Bosler Memorial Library

Poster Sessions - Stephanie Sharon, Chester County Library

Programming - Linda Beck, Indian Valley Public Library; Dolores Fidishun, Penn State Abington & Jessica Laganosky, Adams County Library System

Publicity - Laura Arnhold, Upper Merion Township Library

Registration - Herb Landau, Lancaster Public Library & Amy Snyder, HACC, Lancaster Campus

Signage - David Belanger, Delaware Co Library System

Speaker Hospitality - Nicole Hartman, Quarryville Library & Heather Smith, Eastern Lancaster County Library

 Technical Arrangements - Joe McIlhenney, HACC, Lancaster Campus & John Miller, Dauphin Co Library System

 Unconference - Dana Barber, Margaret R. Grundy Memorial Library & Rob Lesher, Adams County Library System

Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?