Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join PaLA!
Community Search
Calendar

9/8/2017
PaLA Board of Directors Meeting

2016 Kalahari Conference Photos

2017 Best Practice Awards
Share |

Please join the Best Practices Committee in congratulating the following libraries who received a Best Practices Award or Honorable Mention for an outstanding youth services program.

Infant/Toddler

  • Winner: Western Allegheny Community Library - Building Blocks (Contact: Amanda Kirby)
  • Honorable Mention: James V. Brown Memorial Library – Jammie Jam (Contact: Nina White)

Preschool/Pre-K

  • Winner: Kaltreider-Benfer Library -Sensory Friendly Literacy Class (Contact: Gina Meinl)
  • Honorable Mention: Public Library for Union County – Preschool Tinkerlab (Contact: Amanda Noblit)

School Age

  • Winner: Robinson Township Library – Passport Pals (Contact: Leslie Paulovich)
  • Honorable Mention: Radnor Memorial Library – Passport Pals (Contact: Carrie Sturgill)

Middle School

  • Winner: Radnor Memorial Library – Escape the Library (Contact: Andrea Elson)

High School

  • Winner: Huntington County Library – Nerf Hunger Games (Contact: Tracy Carey)
  • Honorable Mention: Radnor Memorial Library – Radnor Acts of Kindness: Prom Dress Drive (Contact: Andrea Elson)

STEM

  • Winner: Plymouth Whitemarsh High School Library – Open Minds, A STEAM Competition in the Makerspace (Contact: Sara Frey)
  • Honorable Mention: JamesV. Brown Memorial Library – Tinkertown for Tots (Contact: Nina White)

Family

  • Winner: Wyomissing Public Library – Community Garden (Contact: Colleen Stamm)
  • Honorable Mention: Millvale Library – Small Fry Friday (Contact: Nora Peters)
  • Honorable Mention: Quarryville Library – Artist Cards (Contact: Randalynn Kennedy)

Display & Design

  • Winner: Western Allegheny Community Library – Teen Recommendation Cards (Contact: Amanda Kirby)
  • Honorable Mention: Public Library for Union County – Children’s Voting Booth (Contact: Amanda Noblit)

We invite everyone to the Carolyne L. Smith Best Practices Award Breakfast on Monday, October 16 at the Double Tree by Hilton, Pittsburgh, PA during the Pennsylvania Library Association annual conference to learn more about these award-winning programs.

All are encouraged to apply for next year’s Best Practices Awards.

Thank you,

Carrie Lane, Co-Chair
Youth Services Coordinator, Allegheny County Library Association

2017 Best Practices Committee

Heather Weleski, Children’s and Youth Services Coordinator - Community Library of Castle Shannon

Barbara Flynn, Youth Services Coordinator – Norwin Public Library

Caralee Sommerer, Children’s Librarian Lead Librarian – Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, East Liberty

Taylor Lee, Branch Manager – Wilkinsburg Public Library, Eastridge Branch

Elaine Volpe, Youth Services Department Head – Bethel Park Public Library

George Mathew, Youth Services Program Coordinator – Dover Area Community Library

Catherine Stewart, Head of Children’s Services and Assistant Director – Memorial Library of Nazareth

 

 

Sign In
Sign In securely