Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join PaLA!
2018 Best Practices Award Winners

Please join the Best Practices Committee in congratulating the following libraries who received a Best Practices Award or Honorable Mention for an outstanding youth services program.

Display & Design

  • Winner: Discovery Den - Tyrone Snyder Public Library (Lana Conrad & Jennifer Powell)
  • Honorable Mention: All the Feels - Moon Township Public Library (Heather Panella)

High School

  • Winner: Passion Driven Research - Hershey High School Library (Allison Mackley)
  • Honorable Mention: Teen Volunteer Managers - Western Allegheny Community Library (Carrie Lowery)

Infant/Toddler

  • Winner: Teddy Bear Time or Taming the 2's - Indian Valley Public Library (Lindy Janson)
  • Honorable Mention: Wobbler Story Time - James V. Brown Library (Nina White)

STEM

  • Winner: Garden Sprouts - Reading Public Library (Julie Ketterer & Jennifer Bressler)
  • Honorable Mention: Full STEM Ahead - Altoona Public Library (Sara Ebersole)

School Age

  • Winner: Zoo Keepers - Robinson Township Library (Leslie Paulovich)
  • Honorable Mention: Elementary Maker Lab-Zines - Western Allegheny Community Library (Rachel Moore)

Preschool

  • Winner: ABC Read With Me - Nancy K. Holmes Library (Amber Cholish)
  • Honorable Mention: Storybook Ball - Altoona Area Public Library (Typhanie Russo)

Middle School

  • Winner: Middle School Teen Summer Musical Theater - Baldwin Boro Public Library (Dolores Colarosa)
  • Honorable Mention: World Cultures: Japan Homeschool Program - Reading Public Library (Rosalyn Afan & Jennifer Bressler)
  • Honorable Mention: Schlow to School Delivery Program - Schlow Centre Region Library (Lisa Rivas Collens, Colleen Fisher, Dotty Delafield, Katherine Billet, Virginia Squire, Paula Bannon & Maria Burchill)

Family/Multi-generational

  • Winner: Franken Toys - Mt. Lebanon Public Library (Dana Jones)
  • Honorable Mention: Reflections of Me - Monroeville Public Library (Hope Benson, Carla White, Nicole Henline)

2018 Best Practices Committee

Caralee Sommerer, Senior Librarian at Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh--East Liberty

George Matthew, Youth Services Coordinator at Dover Area Community Library

Elaine Volpe, Youth Services Department Head at Bethel Park Public Library

Catherine Stewart, Head of Children's Services/Asst' Director at Memorial Library of Nazareth & Vicinity Youth Services

Heather Weleski, Children and Youth Services Coordinator at Community Library of Castle Shannon

Ann Duffy, Youth Services Librarian at Warminster Township Free Library

Jennifer Roberts, Head of Children's Services at Upper Dublin Public Library

Contact Us

220 Cumberland Parkway, Suite 10
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
717-766-7663 Phone
717-766-5440 Fax
800-622-3308 (PA Only)