Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join PaLA!
2019 Best Practices Award Winners
Please join the Best Practices Committee in congratulating the following libraries who received a Best Practices Award or Honorable Mention for an outstanding youth services program.
 
Display & Design
  • Winner: Vote Today! - Erie County Public Library - Blasco Memorial Library (Libby Martin)
  • Honorable Mention: Springtime in Paris - Reading Public Library (Jeanette Argento/Nancy Maurer)
High School
  • Winner: Pride Dance - Martin Library (Jennifer Johnson)
  • Honorable Mention: None Awarded
Infant/Toddler
  • Winner: Early Literacy Outreach to Allegheny Health Network’s Women’s Behavioral Health - Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh - Lawrenceville (Bonny Yeager)
  • Honorable Mention: Read, Baby Read - Free Library of Philadelphia (Christine Caputo)
  • Honorable Mention: 1,2 Whee! - Hershey Public Library (Rita Hunt Smith)

STEM

  • Winner: Imagination Station - Wernersville Public Library (Leigh-Anne Yacovelli/Tara Gouldey)
  • Honorable Mention: Mad Scientists - Robinson Township Library (Leslie Paulovich)
School Age
  • Winner: Escape Book Club - Kaltreider-Benfer Library (Gina Meinl)
  • Honorable Mention: Junior Librarians - Community Library of Castle Shannon (Heather Weleski)
Preschool
  • Winner: Kindergarten Kick-Start - Centre County Library and Historical Museum (Laura Sarge)
  • Honorable Mention: Play-to Learn and Explore to Learn - Upper St. Clair Township Library (Debra Conn)
Middle School
  • Winner: Fashion Rocks Camp - Radnor Memorial Library (Andrea Elson)
  • Honorable Mention: Kitchen Science - James V. Brown Library (Kendra Billman and Megan Flynn)
Family/Multi-generational
  • Winner: Beyond Our Walls: Read Me a Story - York County Libraries (Lisa Schmittle)
  • Honorable Mention: Chick-It-Out Hatching Program - Parkland Community Library (Debbie Jack)
Humanities in Action (In Partnership with the PA Council for the Humanities)
  • Winner: Youth Empowerment Summit - York County Libraries (Jennifer Johnson)
  • Honorable Mention: Great Stories Club: Native American Experiences - Radnor Memorial Library (Andrea Elson)

 

2019 Best Practices Committee

George Matthew, Youth Services Coordinator for the Adams County Library System
Elaine Volpe, Youth Services Department Head at Bethel Park Public Library
Catherine Stewart, Head of Children's Services, Assistant Director at Memorial Library of Nazareth & Vicinity Youth Services
Heather Weleski, Children and Youth Services Coordinator at Community Library of Castle Shannon
Ann Duffy, Youth Services Librarian at Warminster Township Free Library
Jennifer Roberts, Head of Children's Services at Upper Dublin Public Library

Contact Us

220 Cumberland Parkway, Suite 10
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
717-766-7663 Phone
717-766-5440 Fax
800-622-3308 (PA Only)